Our Firm
[…] 4. The specific medical conditions about which disclosure is required will be narrowly construed to exclude conditions which do not directly impact one’s fitness to parent children.
  5. It seems likely that similar restrictions will apply in the area of a spousal maintenance claim. Medical records will likely be limited to those conditions which directly impact the ability to become employed (or continue employment).

Arizona family law is nuanced and requires skilled and experienced family law practitioners.


[1] J.F. v. Como, 514 P.3d 299 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2022)

[2] In part, A.R.S. § 32-2085(A) prevents a licensed psychologist from “voluntarily or involuntarily divulge[ing] information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the psychologist’s practice.” This privilege recognizes that “confidential relations and communication[s] between a client or patient and a psychologist . . . are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client.”

Contact Me




 Back to All Insights